School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carrowkeel, Capparanny, Coulagrane and Windsor are the villages about the school in the Parish of Keelogues. Gortnafolla means the field of the blood. A bloody battle is said to have been fought here between the Burkes and the Irish clans under O'Connor. It was on the side of the road running through this village that Randal McDonnell of Chancery, leader of the Volunteers in this area, was murdered at the instigation of George Robert Fitzgerald of Turlough. Turlough is said to have got its name from the swamp or lake in its centre which dries up in Summer. Leckneen probably got its name from the abundance of flat stones in it. George Robert Fitzgerald built a flax mill and a bleaching mill in this village, and started an industry in the production
    Turlough, Co. Mayo
    Mary Duffy