School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

One night John Solan from Killedan went fishing in the Giveestan. He had a saucepan with him in which he carried a coal for lighting the candle which his companions carried.
    Just as he left the house, the saucepan and coal were knocked out of his hands. He would have turned home just then and not fished at all but his companions were anxious to get a salmon and as there was a corpse-house in the village they knew the salmon would be still.
    They went to the river lit their candle and started to fish. They never saw so many fish in the river, still they could not gaff one. They started for home heart-broken. They had not gone far when John was put astray. Even though he knew every field and fence still he could not get out of them.
    He was going around
    Languages