School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    field again to bring down the other calf but when he went up the calf was dead and there were two sows there skinning the calf and the calf was left there for Pat to bury.

There lived in a house in Shanaghy an old woman. She was not free with the neighbours and they did not know where she came from. She never went to Mass or to town or any where. The people did not know how she lived.
    A man from the village had land near her house and he had a milch cow grazing on it. His wife noticed that the cow had not much milk so he said he would go and see what was
    James Brennan
    Lismiraun, Co. Mayo