School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

The inhabitants of Meelick believe that it was a woman that built their steeple. The place where the steeple now stands was a dreaded place in days gone by. People used to see battles fought there. They used to also see giants standing there. The woman came from the direction of Kiltimagh.
    She crossed the river Trimouge at a place called Collagh. She had a pocked of stones with her and in crossing the river she lost one of the stones. The stone she lost is still to be seen in the river it is said to be a ton weight.
    When she had the steeple to the height it is at present a crowd of young men were coming from a dance and they started laughing at her. She threw herself down with rage. In doing so she fell on a stone. The stone she fell on can still
    Paddy Jeffers
    James Conwell