School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. On an elevation north-west of Loughkeeran Blessed Well, on the crown of the hill in the townland of Carracross, there is a gigantic stone observable from the main road.
    On the north-western side of the rock is an inscription in the centre, surmounted by a rude cross, in a ruder circle, and the monogram "I.H.S." The inscription is unreadable. It has almost faded away, except the first five letters; the subsequent section seems gone for ever. There is but the faintest indication that lettering has been there. Yet at the end of it, there is like an independent inscription and it consists of four letters - three surmounting one and yet it could be two and one. It may be a rude local inscription with no
    Katie Stephens
    Grallagh, Co. Mayo