School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. Shrove
    From the Twelfth Day to Ash Wednesday is called Shrove. Long ago it was called Seraft. The word Seraft is supposed to be the old Irish for Shrove.
    Pancake Night.
    The night before Ash Wednesday is called Pancake Night. In every home there is a feast of pancakes at night in preparation for the long fast during Lent. Meat also forms part of the feast. In some houses a ring for marriage, a rag for virginity and a stick for the old maid are put in the cakes.
    My grandparents told me this story.
    Celine Warde
    Celine Warde
    Female
  2. The night before Ash Wednesday is called Pancake Night. In every home there is a feast of pancakes at night in preparation for the long fast during Lent. Meat also forms pat of the feast. In some houses a ring for marriage, a rag for virginity, and a stick for the old main are put in the cakes.