School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. To make a rush candle a person must get a rush, some butter or other fat, a sod of turf and a small piece of a sally rod. The rush must be peeled except one strip for supporting the pulp. The butter is melted. The peeled rush is dipped in the melted butter and left to dry. One end of the rod is pointed and the pointed end is stuck in the sod of turf. The top of the rod is split in two and the hardened candle is inserted in the split. The sod and rod take the place of a candlestick. The peeled dried and hardened rush is the candle.
    My grand-aunt made a rush candle for me.
    Celine Warde