School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. My grandmother told me that there was a hill called Cnocan na nOire. It was said that gold was hidden there by the Fir Bolg long ago. In the years gone by men had dug the hill in order to get the gold each time they made a search they were hunted by a multitudes of wild cats. In later years a man named Mickey Dugle from the Face of Starvation who had known nothing about the gold tilled the hill. One day he was digging deep at a rock. He dug up a croc of gold. He was so overjoyed when he found it, he looked round to see was anybody looking on. When he looked again it had disappeared. There were no tidings of the gold ever found from that day to this.
        1. buildings
    Katie Stephens