School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. (continued from previous page)
    communicate with shops, churches, graveyards and towns. Any man who refused to help to cut a passage was punished, because the gang refused to cut the snow opposite his house. In the end he had to join them or cut the snow himself or remain blocked in.
    All business was suspended for weeks. A nurse going to the sick or a priest to the dying was a sight to bring everyone out to see. At a funeral, each man cut snow with a spade to make a passage for those carrying the remains and starting out at daylight, the men would not have returned at nightfall.
    During the weeks following the snowfall the weather was cold,dry and frosty. After passages had been cut, the people went about their business as usual, the snow melted by degrees and no floods followed.
    There was a lesser snowfall on the 9th and 10th of February and the people thought that the passages cute on the roads were going to be filled in again with snow. There was a one day fall on the Wednesday of Easter week April 1917,
    1. processes and phenomena