School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. There was a great snowfall about 20 years ago - to be exact on the 26th of January, 1917. It began snowing during the night, it was still snowing heavily in the morning and before long the snow was as high as a two-story house in places. The animals were kept in for a week and it was very hard on the people to be bringing water and hay to them. The snow lasted about a month. In a week's time one could walk on the snow because it was frozen. All roads were impassible. The snow came from the north-east and roads running north and south were so filled with snow that the walls on either side were completely hidden. People walking on snow were two or three feet higher than the highest wall. In about three week's time men cut the snow, about the width of a cart, on the roads from one house to another. In this way they were able to
    1. processes and phenomena