School: Loughkeeren

Knockatemple, Co. Mayo
Anna M. Warde

1. Long ago everyone used to walk everyplace they had to go. The best walker who was in our district was Billy Hoban who was a native of Lisgorman. He has been dead now for about 30 years. He was going to England, he walked to Dublin, and there he missed the boat, so he had to walk home again, because no boat was to call at that port for two months.
    In two month's time he went again to Dublin and went to England. After one year he came home and he walked down again from Dublin. When he was very old, he almost lost the walk altogether, so he always went round riding on a big black Spanish donkey. I am told he was a remarkable figure every Sunday riding on his donkey on the way to Mass in Bohola Church.
    Sara Hall