School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Years ago some people suffered from very violent headache. It recurred pretty often and caused them great suffering and worry. However they never dreamt of going to a doctor or account of it. It was believed he had no cure for it. It was believed he has no cure for it, that it was beyond his skill. It was not a thing that a ordinary doctor could cure. I note the patient was brought to "a wise woman" a kind of witch who alone could cure.
    There were such women in every parish at least. She generally lived alone in a small one roomed cottage generally on a mountain side on other barren please. This
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Pádhraig Ó Ceallaigh