School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. In Cragga, almost at the extreme south of this parish the [?] a graveyard called the Cillín. The name[?] Cillín means a little cill or church[?] or graveyard. It is in the corner of a field in which beech trees grow. It is a graveyard for still-born[?] or unbaptised babies. I heard that [?] of the burials were at night. It [?] looked on as a disgrace to the woman[?] who gave birth to a still-born [?]. A person could easily know that the graves in it are children's graves [?] they are as short and narrow. It [?] not be all still-born children [?] were buried in it for one graves [?] bears the name John Myles O'Donel
    Ballinamore Graveyard