School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. The second of the parish graveyards is Kilkinure. It is to the south-west of Kiltimagh town by the side of the road leading from Kiltimagh to Balla and Claremorris. The name of Kilkinure (Cill Cinn Iubhair) means the cell or church of the head of land of the yew. The name iubhair occurs in several Irish place names. Newry in south Down is in the Irish Iubhair Cinn Trátha the yew or yews the head of the strand.
    Kilkinure graveyard is about three acres in extent. The old graveyard which forms part of it only about an acre in area. This became overcrowded and hence the addition. People from at least three parishes are buried in Kilkinure. It
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo