School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Within a half hour after the death a strong cloth band was tied under the chin and round over the head so that when rigor mortis had fully taken place the mouth of the corpse would remain shut. After a few hours the corpse was washed generally by three women. It was dressed in a habit or death suit generally of brown and laid "over board" on the kitchen bed. White sheets were nailed up on the roof and the three walls of the bed - it was in "the hag". Now some of the neighbouring women came in and they all "cried the corpse". There was a good deal of "caoining" in this crying but very few genuine tears. The women who did the washing had already been given whiskey pretty liberally. At the coffining on the
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo