School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. If you enter a house while a churning is being made be sure you say ''God bless the work'' and give them some help more or less with it. A few blows are quite sufficient. So long as you do, there can be no doubts in their minds that the blame lies on you if anything goes away with the churning. On your life don't take a lighted coal even one in your pipe out of a house where the churning is being made. Any misfortune can happen to that churning if you do and the fault shall all be yours. However if you have of necessity to take out one you can keep everything all right by putting a fresh sod on the fire in place of it. Now there can be no ill consequences from taking out the coal.
    Mícheál Ó Láimhín
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo