School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. When you get a drink of milk at a cottage door you always say "God bless the cows and the givers". If you didn't say this the people of the house didn't like it.
    Whenever you expressed admiration for any beast, cow, horse etc you ended it with "God bless it". This was for fear of the "evil eye". As a rule people did not want you to admire at least to express admiration of their beast of the field. They never liked either that one would come to buy a cow from them that they had not decided to sell just then. however now that the people came wanting to buy they were willing enough to sell. They feared that so long as a beast had thus been "admired" it would no longer thrive with them.
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo