School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. There was supposed to be a special virtue in this well for diseases of the eye. People came from far and near to it. If the patient himself came he washed the eyes several times in the well. If not his friends brought him some of the well water to wash them.
    There was a regular "Station" to be performed. here it is:- You made seven rounds of the wall outside the wall surrounding the well seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys, and seven Glorias to be each time. Next were five rounds a little bush growing near by Our Fathers, five Hail Marys. and Glorias to be said on each round. There were three rounds of a little heap of stones three Our Fathers, three Hail Marys, and three Glorias to be said each time after [?]
    Míceál Ó Láimhín
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo