School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

while she sneezed.
    He was not long above on the rafter when she sneezed the first time. He said nothing. A few minutes later she sneezed the second time. He kept silent. Later she sneezed the third time and then he cried out in a loud voice, "God bless us its a site to see a fine girly like you being brought". He had scarcely finished the words when down he fell on top of the table and broke all the dishes. He told the people the story and as a reward they gave him the sale of his saucepans along with the saucepans. They also let him partake of the feast, and the young bride was saved.
    Nora Brennan
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo