Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until she catches her. The person who was caught goes into the ring and the other goes around and repeats the same words as the other. This is played as long as desired.
    Four Corner Fool.
    Five are always required for this game. Four stand in the shape of a square and each standing on a little flag. One stands in the centre and he is known as "the Fool". The others join hands and pass from flag to flag. While they are passing the "Fool" tries to stand in a flag. If he succeeds he is no more the "Fool" and the one who missed the flag is now the "fool". This is continued until they are tired.
    Rita Brennan
    Treanlaur, Co. Mayo