School: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

the saucer containing the soil, it is a sign of death before marriage.
    If a party of girls goes to the nearest limekiln on November's Night, and if one of them throws in a ball of yarn, and then begins winding it up again, it is said that she will be prevented from doing so by an unseen being in the kiln who will catch hold of it. If she shouts - "Who is pulling my thread", a voice will come from below repeating his own name. This person is then supposed to be the girl's future husband.
    A girl will dream of her future husband, if on Hallowe'en, she goes to a stile when the sun is setting; turns her back to it and repeats the following:-
    "Come fairy-folk, reveal to me,
    Mary Costello