School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day a long time ago I was walking over the hills and I was tired and thirsty and I came to a rock and I saw hanging out over it a pretty buch of blackberries. But they were too far out for me to reach them. So I went to the kid and said, "kid, will you go out and bring me in my bonny bunch of blackberries." "No," said the kid until you find a dog that will bite me." I wen ton till I came to a dog. "Dog," said I, "will you bite kid, for kid wouldn't bring me over my bonny bunch of blackberries." "No," said the dog, "until you find a stick that will beat me." I went along till I came to the stick. "Stick," said I "will you beat the dog. The dog wouldn't bit the kid and the kid wouldn't bring me over my bonny bunch of blackberries. "No," said the stick, "until you get fire that will burn me." I went along then till I came to the fire. "Fire," said I, "will you burn the stick?" The stick wouln't beat the dog. The dog wouldn't bite the kid, The kid wouldn't bring me over my bonny bunch of blackberries." "No," said the fire, "until you find water that will quench me." went along then till I came to the water. "Water," said I, "will you quench the fire. The fire wouldn't burn the stick,
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig