School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sparrow is fond of company and are generally seen in little clusters keeping up a vivacious conversation amongst one another all the time.
    They can be frequently seen taking dust baths along the dry roads. In Autumn they often do much damage to the early ripening corn. They often nip buds in the garden just as they are appearing above ground. On the other hand they do service to the gardener by destroying caterpillars
    The nest is made in a cavity in the wall or any sheltered corner. It is made of straw, moss, wool and feathers. It lays five or six eggs whitish in colour with dark markings. As soon as one clutch is reared another follows and so on during the summer.
    The chaffinch like the sparrow is not regarded with much favour by the farmer and for the same reasons. It builds a comfortable nest in April. There is cooperation in its building the cock bringing the fine grasses hairs and moss needed by the hen who does