Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

songster can be heard in the warm summer weather when most other birds are silent.
    The starling is a gregarious bird seldom seen alone, and appears not only to like the company of its own kind but also of other birds and even animals.
    Its food consists chiefly of grubs, insects and beetles. In Autumn it feeds on fruits and berries and is said to be fond of cherries.
    The starling has no definite song of it's own but appears to delight in extemporising or imitating the song of other birds. It can even be taught to whistle tunes.
    Its nest is made in a tree or wall or under the eaves and it generally returns to the same place year after year. The nest is made of grass and moss and is sometimes lined with wool. It lays generally five eggs of a green blue colour.
    The sparrow appears to love the haunts of men as in the busiest thoroughfares in our towns you may see them almost under the hooves of passing horses snatching at scraps of food. Like the starling