School: Dumha-chaisil

Ballindoo or Doocastle, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. In this district people do not manure the land before ploughing it but in places where the land is poor this is usually done. There are two types of ridges one with four sods and the other with five but no drills are made in this district. When the potatoes are stuck the manure is spread on the ridges and on top of it artificial manure is shaken, and then it is moulded. The people here put some lime on the splits to keep the worms from eating them. When the stalks are very tall they are moulded so that the wind will not break them and sometimes they are moulded thirdly
    Frank O' Dowd
    Doobeg, Co. Sligo