School: Dumha-chaisil

Ballindoo or Doocastle, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Cloontacunna. It is in the parish of Bunninadden and in the Barony of Costello. There are seven families in it in which there are thirty people. Until recently all the houses were thatched in it, but now some are slated. The following story shows how the townland got its name. A gentleman, named Joe Mor McDonald, once lived in this district. He was a great sportsman and on that account he kept a large number of hounds. He gave a few of these hounds to every person in the townland, to rear. They were so numerous that some of them were to be
    Dorothy Mc Donagh
    Cloontaconnagh, Co. Mayo