School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

present Imperial Hotel, owned by Mr. Mark Henry, grandson of the man who erected it.
    At first the town was called Newtown Dillon, and the people erected weights and scales, and began to hold markets and fairs. But the Sligo landlord objected to the weights and brought them to law, after which they had to remove them. Fairs still continued to be held in Bellaghy. Later on, the people of Dillontown decided to change the name to Charlestown, after Charles Strickland, who was really responsible for its foundation. Then they erected a triangle for weighing, and as Knox was by this time too poor to dispute the matter again, it was allowed to remain.
    During the late Canan Loftus' time he succeeded in bringing the Railway Line from Collooney to Claremorris. He made three special journeys to London in connection with the Railway.
    Afterwards when the late