School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. Potatoes are set every year in this district. We set about an acre and a half every year.
    The land is top-dressed with manure. There are two horses joined in ploughing. The team of horses plough the field with an iron plough. When there are five sods turned there is a furrow made. Then another ridge is made until the field is made into ridges with a furrow between each ridge There are holes made with a "Súbín." Three holes are made across every ridge. Then the children come along with cans and buckets of splits. They put a split in every hole. This is called "Dibbling." The woman cut the splits. There are a few eyes left in every split. The split is useless if there