School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. It would be very unlucky for a woman (especially a red-haired woman) to come in first on New Year's Day. Bad luck for the year was certain. One of the boys of the house usually went out after twelve and returned again and wished everyone a Happy New Year saying,
    "Blow out the old,
    Blow in the new,
    Blow out the false
    And blow in the true"
    The ashes and sweepings were not thrown out on New Year's Day or any water. People didn't like to buy anything on that day - to put out any money at all on New Year's day, they believed if they did, they would be spending during the year. If the wind blew from the west on New Year's Eve it was a good sign of the following year. If there is a flood in the (New Year's Day), it was a sign of rising