School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

to his wife. The bride should keep that money safely or buy something lasting with it.
    It is very unlucky for a bride or groom to meet a funeral or to see a coffin either in the Church or elsewhere.
    There were great celebrations after the marriage, often lasted two days and was attended by a large circle of friends and neighbours.
    The bride and groom stepped into the house together. They were usually met at the door by the groom's mother with an oatmeal cake to break on the bride's head. The cake was then divided by the bride among the guests.
    A Plate of bread-crumbs is thrown from an upstairs window as the bride steps out of the car, if the plate breaks the couple will have luck, if not, they will be unlucky.
    Kathleen Doherty
    Lowpark, Co. Mayo