Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Caiside

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An herb, known as St. Patrick's Cabbage or in Irish as "Cruag Phádraigh" was supposed to be a great cure for all classes of cuts and burns.
    While rubbing the herb to the affected part it was customary to say Five 'Our Fathers', five 'Hail Marys' and five 'Glorias'. If the rubbing and prayers did not go together the cure failed.
  2. When curing a person of worms in ancient times the people made what was called the "worm's knot" and laid it on the stomach of the sufferes,saying while doing so
    "O Lord banish the evils that beset this child In the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost Amen"
  3. When an individual got warts it was believed that he could be cured of them by applying water which would be lodged in the hollow of a stone to the warts saying while doing so:
    Pisg an cloch an aeram
    Fan aca taoram