School: Páirc Íseal (B.) (roll number 295)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Caiside

1. (continued from previous page)
    gun in the shoulder. He toppled off his horse and his friend shot the assasion almost immediately. Then he ordered the occupants to step down and help the wounded man to mount his horse. With this done he helped himself to the money and jewels and the two cantered away. When they reached they hide-away a fight occurred. The wounded man blamed the other for not trying to stop the Guard from wounding him. The other attacked him and shot him. Then he buried the treasure about forty yards up the tunnel from the entrance.
    1. products
    Lowpark, Co. Mayo