School: Páirc Íseal (B.) (roll number 295)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Caiside

1. (continued from previous page)
    three times an the words and while doing so were, "In the Name of The Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
  2. About a mile from Charlestown lies the little village of Ardara. Where the village adjoins the main road a little fort is situated. In this fort a gold treasure is said to be located under a tree which treasure is said to be guarded by an eel. Long, long ago the owner of the land in which this fort is situated was engaged in running a fence along this particular place when in lifting some stones he found beneath them an opening. By discovering this opening his curiosity was roused so he decided to inspect it. By digging towards the tree he discovered something similiar to a little vault. Not a sound attracted his attention save a hissing noise but on approaching nearer he saw a big eel or serpent. A strong voice ordered him to level the place as it had been formerly and said if he took any gold he would regret it. The man was much frightened and did as he was commanded. One day a man was coming home from Mass and he saw his dog coming from the fort. The dog had a purse
    1. products