Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman in Hagfield long ago. She was brought by the fairies and she was 40 years in bed without coming out. The day her mother died she crept out of the bed and went out in the street crying. That day a man came with a van to bring her to Castlebar and he found her out in the street sitting down on a stone
    What ever well the water would come from she could know the taste of it and she liked the (Tobar Heileacht) water best. She could tell you also the house in the town the tea would come from and she would not drink it unless it came from Morrisroes. The little house fell three or four times and while they were building it she had to live in some other house. She died in Castlebar in the year 1927.
    Patrick Mac Donagh
    Treanacally or Hagfield, Co. Mayo