School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. The people in this district make a churning almost every week. This is the way my mother makes the churning. She first cleans it and she leaves it out in the open air for a day or two. Our churn is about three feet high and two feet wide. There is a little tap on the side of it. The churning is made with the hands. There is a hole in the lid of the churn for the churndash to come up through. The top of the churn is called the caisin. In Summer my mother brings the churn beside the fire to help it break. Our churn is five years old. It is made from timber. There is a handle in the lid of the churn for taking it off and putting it on. The dash has to be removed up and down before churning can be made. It takes about a half an hour to make the churning. Many of the old people tell us that it is not right to bring out a coal[?] while the churning is going on. If a stranger comes into a house where the people are churning it is right for him to churn for a few minutes. Any person who churns on New Years Day will get no butter.
    Written by Patrick Grady, Hagfield, Charlestown, Co Mayo. Aged 13 years collected from Michael Grady same Aged 50
    Patrick Grady
    Treanacally or Hagfield, Co. Mayo