School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. In the olden days when people wanted to find out whether a person was telling the truth or not, a skull was taken from the nearest grave yard and the person asked to swear while his hand rested on the skull that what he said was true. If the person were in the right everything would be just the same after, But if the person was wrong and swore a lie the ghost of the person whose skull was taken would haunt the house.
    In Killaturley there is a house and one of its doors cannot be opened because long ago one of those living there was accused of stealing money. A skull was brought from Killeen grave yard and taken in that door. The accused
    Luke Kilroy
    Luke Tunney