School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. Potatoes form the chief food of the people in my district and therefore must be regarded as a very important industry. The potatoes are usually sown in April but "early" ones are sometimes sown in March. First of all the land is ploughed but if the field is small it is dug with a spade. The ridges are then made and the place left between two ridges is called a furrow.
    Old potatoes are then got and cut up into splits. The pieces that remain are called "Laogáns". People then make holes in the ground with a "Stíbín" and put the splits into them. The holes are then closed with a spade. After that the manure is spread on the ridges. The mould is put on the manure.
    After some time a second moulding is put on. The potatoes are sprayed in June or July. They are left like that until September or October when they are dug. The "early" ones are dug in September and the late ones in October. The small potatoes are separated from the big ones and each kind are then put into a pit. They are covered with clay and rushes to
    Patrick Bryanton
    Treanacally or Hagfield, Co. Mayo