School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. The right name for this is Cille Bheitheach which sounds signifying the church of the Birches. Of this church there is not a vestage now traceable. The R.C. chaple of the priest stands within the old churchyard where it is said to have been.
    At the village which is at the old churchyard there is a well called Tobar Atracht (St. Attracta) On whose day 11th August a pattern is held there.
    There is an old graveyard in Tample townland which lies in the North West of the parish and in Killeen townland there is a buring place for children.
  2. In olden times people sought cures for their ailments. A son that never saw his father can cure a sore mouth. Another cure for a sore mouth was to rub cream of it. Donkey’s milk is a cure for chincough. If a person had chincough and saw a man passing on a white horse and asked him for a cure he would give him one. A cure for toothache is to get a ring from a person without asking it. If you get a snail and rub him on a wart it will cure the wart. A seventh son can cure ringworm.