Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Paddy Finn’s house of Carn there’s a book which contains a great deal of folklore. Here is some of it.
    In his land there is a pot of gold and it is said that anyone who starts digging bad luck will fall on them.
    Paddy Finn started digging one day had a [?] about nine feet deep he had to stop because his cow died and his house got sick and no [?] interfered with it since.
    There is also a pot of gold at the heg[?] of Barnalyra wood andger[?] protecting it but nobody ever start digind[?] it because the badger would bite them.
    There is also a pot of gold in Maggie McGuinns land with wasps protecting it. One day a man started to dig and the wasps stung him and he died shortly after so the people never touched it since.
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold beside Thurloughs house and theres are two houses protecting it. This pot was thrown out of Thurloughs into this artificial lake. People tried to drain it many a time but they cou[?] The lake is still to be seen.
    Barnalyra, Co. Mayo