School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. From Cáirn of stones near the old castle in high land. The old castle is near the wood. There is an underground passage from the old castle to the neighbouring houses a distance of about 2 mile. In a rising ground near the end of the passage is a plot where the graves are to be seen still. Each grave is about 8 or 9 ft long showing how big the men were former times. It is understood that it was the Dedannans who made it after the milesians defeated them. They used to come out at night for food. The lights and sounds were seen and heard and some of the old people said that they would not go near the wood after dark.
    Down to recently this peculiar cry was heard in the wood people avoided it at night. The old people called it the “Beack a dawn”. Others said it was ghosts when heard it meant death.
    Finn in whose lands the passage ends got a manuscript once but the people were unable to read it it get destroyed.
    It was supposed what that contained the secret of castle and passage
    Carn, Co. Mayo