School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. About 50 years ago a newly married woman had the following experience.
    She married a farmer who lived with his mother, did not like her so they made up their minds to get rid of her.
    At that time most countrt people had the animals and hens in the house. The house was no exception and among the fowl was a black cock.
    One night the young wife was left alone in the house. All the others went off visiting but according to the story the whole thing was previously arranged. The husband went first. Mother & daughter went together awhile after. The dog stayed in the house but the daughter came back and called him away. The wife asked her as she was alone to leave her the dog for company but she said sharply "no". The young wife sat beside the fire knitt.
    After they were gone about 15 or 20 min the cock that was on the roost at the of the house flew down screeching + crowing flapping his wings over the fire & flung ashes all over the place.
    The woman took him and put him