School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. In the early Milesian periodn that portion of Mayo and Roscommon which now comprises the Barony of Costello was known "Ciarraige"
    1. Ciarraige Ai or Maigh Ai in the barony of Casterea except Parish of Balintubber.
    2. Ciarraige of Artech which was the parishes of Kilnamanagh and Castlemore in Roscommon and Mayo respectively.
    3. Ciarriage loc na nAirneadh in the eastern and southern part of parish of Aughamore and in Bekan and Anngh,
    4. Ciarraige Mactur in the rest of Aughamore and Knock.
    The county of Mayo consisted of fragments of Kingdoms and tribes whereof the Hy Teacrach were the principal. The events connected with it at this period are mainly in connection with the kings of these tribes and there qwuarrels with the Hy Bruin kings who were kings of Connaught at this time.
    These when in power lived in Ciuachan [?] and at other times they may have lived in the Barney Clare and among the (Conmacre) Conmaicre