School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. Clare Island was the home and headquarters of Grainne Uaile - Grace O'Mally - sea queen of the West, whose daring exploits on sea figures so largely in papers and are still recorded by Islanders.
    Her body lies in the Ancient Island Abbey. She was daughter of Owen O'Malley chief of Western Isles in the 16th century.
    On his death Grainne ignoring the rule of tanistry delegated herself the ruler of that district which surrounds Cew Bay, all its Islands.
    Her determined character and daring exploits especially on sea won her the name of "Grainnie of the Heroes"