School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. Kinsman of George Agustus Moore novelist whose remains were cremated in 1933 and placed in an urn in an Island in L. Carra. G. Moore owned estates at Partry and Ballintubber
    Was a great horse man good to his tenants during famine and gave away so much that his estates had to be sold.
    Not one of his tenants died of starvation while on other estates they did die. In Westport they rigged up an old store as a workhouse. Hundred died from cold and hunger. A foreigner who had a mill at Ballysodare and Collooney had a damaged cargo of Indian meal passed as fit for food supplied the workhouse with the stuff which caused death in 24 hrs.
    All the time G.H. MOORE was distributing money among his tenants for work and he with SIR ROBERT LYNCH and the MARQUIS of SLIGO had a cargo of flour from New Orleans distributed among tenants of 3 estates for half price.

GEORGE HENRY MOORE established monastery at Tourmakeedy to oppose LORD PLUNKETT'S scheme