School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. The Friars fled and it is said that they threw a lot of gold into the river moy rather than let the soldiers have it. The Steeple of the monastry fell about 15 yrs ago.
    Cromwell's soldiers stole the Bell from the monastry + the harvest men over in Lincoln used to know the sound of it and they cutting the Eng. harvest
    It was called "Tom of Lincoln" + was noted all over Eng. for its beautiful sound.
    There is a little story told about St Patrick. I. He was passing near Benada coming from Croagh Patrick.
  2. On his way to Lough Derg.
    He had a little mass bell
    It was stolen from him and buried in a bog near there. As he was travelling round the little Bell sounded under his feet. He searched and got it. The Place is still called "Torran a gClog" - The sound of the Bell. That village is called that name since.
        1. saints