School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. The Bakadhaun is supposed to be a headless man going through Bannalyra wood and anybody that is out after twelve o'clock are afraid of meeting him. It is said that one time a traveller was going from Sligo to Galway and in them far off days they were no such things as roads but winding pathways through mountains and woods. Night overtook the traveller and he got lost. It was a wild stormy night. He saw a light in the distance and drew to it and found that the house was inhabited by a man and a woman and her son. It is said that they would give lodgings to anyone who went the way and wanted lodgings and they put him sleeping with their son. They must have doubted that he had money. The old man and woman did not go to bed that night and some time during the night they got a light and went to the bed to see if they were asleep and to see which side of the bed the traveller slept. The poor traveller suspecting some evil could not sleep. When they had left the room he changed places with their son. When they thought he was fast asleep and the world gone. . .
    Bridget Cafferty