School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. Kilgarriff means rough wood because long ago it was covered with (wood) trees. All the mountain side was covered with it. [?] yet you can see some of the roots of the trees. There are these forts in it some people explosed them and
    and found that there were great walls and buildings in them.
    Here the De [?] are supposed to live There is also a castle in it but it's gone to ruin now it is now used as a graveyard for unbaptised children It is said that there were eagles in Kilgarriff long ago and they had their nests on the highest hill called Corrick
    There were destructive they took away lambs and chickens and even young pigs. One day a man found an eagle eating his lamb. she had so much eaten, she was not able to fly but she ran and he followed her and he struck her with a stick and knocked her out. He caught her and brought her home. she fastened her claw in his chest and would not let go her hold until her leg had to be cut off. Then all the village people turned out and destroyed the rest of the eagles.
    Kilgarriff West, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Cafferty