School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The atmosphere is very clear. Cattle gather to a corner and their tails turn to the wind. Frogs are heard croaking loudly by stream and ponds. Soot falls down the chimney. Noises sounds are heard more clearly and from a longer distance. (Distances) Ditches and drains smell unpleasant. The setting sun on evening before appears pale. Fires and lamps burn less brightly and there is a green colour in live ashes. Flies come into the house and more troublesome than usual. Fishes come to the surface of the water and take bait. Feathers and dry leaves or dust blow in circles. Ducks and gees quack loudly. The moon has a far away ring. Bones which were broken and united ached a (goot) good deal at the point where the fracture was. Asses bray more than usual. Swallows fly low to the ground. The wind causes a hallow sound among the trees. Crows come early to rest. (Trush) Seagulls fly inland when storms are coming. When the stars are twinkling and shining it is the sign of frost.