Scoil: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story told by Mary Morley who saw the (the) people digging for the treasure. There was once a man living in Cloonlara named John O'Neill. Fourteen years ago he dreamt that there was a pot of gold in Ballydrom fort, three nights in succession. The owner of the fort was Higgens. He went to the fort and he dreamt also that there was a big flag in the tunnel. He got the flag and he opened it and he(opened) saw a wonderful cave. But every one was afraid to venture in at first. They they began to dig and at the meantine Higgens the owner of the fort came along and he would not allow then dig any further. They had to close in the flag again and poor O'Neill had to go home brokenhearted without the pot of gold. Higgens would not let him dig the fort over (to) something that happened between them.
    P. Morley
    Cartron, Co. Mayo