School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The two graveyards in this district are Killeen and Tample. Nobody is buried there now but children used to be buried there once and people used to be buried there long ago. People are buried in Tample graveyard. It is a big graveyard. There are headstones over everyone of them. The headstones are made from marble. The old people say that there were children buried under a bush in Durkans land. Children used to be buried in the Gallaghers fort in and an old man from Culmore is buried there. There is two graveyards in Killeen one of them is called the giants grave. It is about nine foot long and three feet wide. There is an old man and an old woman from Sonnagh called the Flatleys buried there. The graveyard is in Duffy's land. The church of this parish was in Tample once but it fell and there is only the wall left now.